Resources to Support Teaching & Learning During COVID-19. Learn More

Open Up Resources Privacy Policy

Last Updated on June 16, 2020

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) tells you what information Open Up Resources, Inc. (“Open Up Resources,” we” or “us”) collects, uses or discloses when your visit or use the openupresources.org website and subdomains (the “Website”) and/or our associated services and products (collectively with the Website, our “Service”). By accessing or using our Service, you signify that you have read, understood and agree to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.

  1. What We Collect
  2. What We Do With The Information We Collect
  3. Sharing of Your Information
  4. Storage and Security
  5. How We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technology
  6. Links to Other Websites
  7. Controlling Your Personal Information
  8. Children’s Privacy
  9. Your California Privacy Rights
  10. How to Contact Us
  11. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

What We Collect

The categories of information we collect can include:

If you choose to contact us, we may need additional information to fulfill your request or respond to your inquiry. We may provide additional privacy disclosures where the scope of the inquiry/request and/or personal information we require fall outside the scope of this Privacy Policy. In that case, the additional privacy disclosures will govern how we may process the information you provide at that time.

What We Do With The Information We Collect

We use personal information we collect to:

Sharing of Your Information

Open Up Resources takes great care to protect the information you provide us. We do not sell personal information that we collect from users with third parties for marketing purposes.

We may share your personal information in the instances described below. For further information on your choices regarding your information, see the “Control Over Your Information” section below.

We may share your personal information with:

We may also share information with others in an aggregated or otherwise anonymized form that does not reasonably identify you directly as an individual. For example, we may use and share aggregate or anonymized data to study and improve our Service, user functionality and product offerings.

Storage and Security

Storage and processing:

Your information collected through our Service may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Open Up Resources or its affiliates or service providers maintain facilities. If you are located in the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from U.S. law, please note that we may transfer information, including personal information, to a country and jurisdiction that does not have the same data protection laws as your jurisdiction.

Security:

We care about the security of your information and employ physical, administrative, and technological safeguards designed to preserve the integrity and security of all information collected through our website. However, no security system is impenetrable, and we cannot guarantee the security of our systems 100%. In the event that any information under our control is compromised as a result of a breach of security, we will take reasonable steps to investigate the situation and, where appropriate, notify those individuals whose information may have been compromised and take other steps, in accordance with any applicable laws and regulations.

How We Use Cookies and Other Tracking Technology

To provide a personalized and high-quality experience for our users, we, and our third party partners, may use various technologies that automatically collect certain types of usage information when you visit our Services, read our emails, or otherwise engage with us. We typically collect this information through a variety of tracking technologies, including cookies, web beacons, embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies, file information and similar technology (collectively, “tracking technologies”). These tracking technologies cookies collect information about how you use the Service (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click, emails you open, and other actions you take on the Service), information about your browser and online usage patterns (e.g., Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser language, referring / exit pages and URLs, pages viewed, whether you opened an email, links clicked), and information about the device(s) you use to access the Service (e.g., mobile device identifier, mobile carrier, device type, model and manufacturer, and mobile device operating system brand and model). We may be able to determine your approximate location by analyzing other information, like an IP address to associate a user with their School.

We may collect analytics data, or use third-party analytics tools such as Google Analytics, to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service and to understand more about the demographics of our users. You can learn more about Google’s practices at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners, and view its currently available opt-out options at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Although we do our best to honor the privacy preferences of our visitors, we are not able to respond to Do Not Track signals from your browser at this time.

We use or may use the data collected through tracking technologies to secure the Service, improve the Service, to save you time, to provide better technical support, and to track website usage. For example, tracking technologies help us to: (a) remember information so that a user will not have to re-enter it during subsequent visits; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information; (c) to provide and monitor the effectiveness of our Service; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and usage on our website and our Service; (e) diagnose or fix technology problems; (f) help users efficiently access information after signing in, and (g) otherwise to plan for and enhance our Service.

If you would prefer not to accept cookies, most browsers will allow you to: (i) change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether to accept it; (ii) disable existing cookies; or (iii) set your browser to automatically reject cookies. Please note that doing so may negatively impact your experience using the Service, as some features and services on our Service may not work properly. Depending on your mobile device and operating system, you may not be able to delete or block all cookies. You may also set your email options to prevent the automatic downloading of images that may contain technologies that would allow us to know whether you have accessed our email and performed certain functions with it.

The Service may contain links to and from third party websites of our business partners, advertisers, and social media sites and our users may post links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their collection, use and sharing of your information. We strongly recommend that you read their privacy policies and terms and conditions of use to understand how they collect, use, and share information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content on the websites of third party sites.

Controlling Your Personal Information

Profile and Data Sharing Settings:

You may update your profile information, such as your name, contact information and institutional affiliation, and may change some of your data sharing preferences on your user account page.

How to control your communications preferences:

You can stop receiving promotional email communications from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” provided in such communications. We make every effort to promptly process all unsubscribe requests. You may not opt out of service-related communications (e.g., account verification, transactional communications, changes/updates to features of the Service, technical and security notices).

Modifying or deleting your information:

If you have any questions about reviewing, modifying, or deleting your information, you can contact us directly at info@openupresources.org. We may not be able to modify or delete your information in all circumstances.

Children’s Privacy

Open Up Resources does not knowingly collect or solicit any information from anyone under the age of 13 on this Service. We also do not knowingly collect personal information from or about individual students via the Service. No student personal information may be provided to the Service. In the event that we learn that we have inadvertently collected personal information from a child under age 13 or a student, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have collected personal information from a child under 13 or a student via the Service, please contact us at support@openupresources.org.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request a list of the third parties to which we have disclosed “personal information” (as that term is defined under applicable California law) for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes. We may share your personal information with our Key Partners at your request, but currently do not otherwise share personal information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the Service, or if you believe that any information pertaining to you in our possession is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us at support@openupresources.org or write to us at:

Open Up Resources
1600 El Camino Real, Suite 155
Menlo Park, CA 94025

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time, so you should review this page periodically. If we change the policy in a material manner, for example if we seek to use personal information in a materially different way than we had previously, we will let you know and update the “last updated” date at the top of this page. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. Continuing to use our Service after we publish changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to the changes.